Menu

This Privacy Policy sets out how Pilbeam Living collects, uses and protects any information that you provide when using this website. Pilbeam Living are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By visiting this website to purchase from Pilbeam Living, you are consenting to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy and the Pilbeam Living Terms and Conditions. If you are under the age of 18, please obtain your parent’s or guardian’s consent before providing Pilbeam Living with any personal information. Pilbeam Living may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2020 and shall be interpreted in all respects in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia.

Personal Information We Collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:
name;

– residential or business address;

– email address;

– post code;

– gender;

– age and date of birth;

– signature;

– telephone number;

– proof of identity, such as your drivers licence or passport number; or

– photograph or video surveillance recording of you if you are physically present in our office, showroom and studio.

Other Information

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include:

– your shopping preferences and a list of products and services you have purchased from Pilbeam Living. This may include your shopping history, product types, specifications, sizes, dimensions, colours, occasion date, or other attributes of products and services we have provided to you or may provide to you in the future;

– information we require to deliver, service or fulfil warranty obligations for products or services;

– your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other);

– information you provide to us via our customer service centre, website, social media, or directly to team members within our stores in relation to our products and services; and

– device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, or other device to interact with us through our online store www.pilbeam.com.au. This information may include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address.

Cookies

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our website. This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Pilbeam Living use cookies to:

– place items in your shopping basket;

– keep track of your current order;

– help identify you as you move around the Pilbeam Living website; and

– provide site usage information which, together with purchasing information, will help us improve and develop the products and services we offer.

These cookies do not store any personal information. You will need to enable cookies in order to use this website to register your details and to make purchases.

Unsolicited Information

If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

How we collect your Personal Information

Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

– when you access and use our website;

– during conversations with our team members;

– when you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);
when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means); or

– when you interact with us during promotions, competitions or special events.

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties.

If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) form, this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

Data Collection and Accuracy

Any personal and non-personally identifiable information which you provide through this website or which Pilbeam Living collect shall be used for statistical and marketing purposes (only with aggregated data), processing your order, managing your account, responding to any comments or questions you may have and – if you agree – Pilbeam Living may occasionally contact you by email about forthcoming events, products and promotions.

Pilbeam Living will endeavour to ensure that reasonable steps are taken to create accurate records of any personal information you provide through this website. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming ongoing accuracy of your personal information.

Should any of your personal details change, or should you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you may update your details or choose to opt-out at any time by visiting the “My Account” page.

Alternatively, please contact our customer services team via our Contact page.

If you advise us that your personal information is no longer accurate we will make corrections as far as is practicable. Please update your records if any of the information you submitted during registration changes.

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Pilbeam Living take the privacy of our customers very seriously and we are committed to protecting the security of your data, both on and off line. For security reasons Pilbeam Living strongly recommend that you do not send credit card numbers by standard email and only use the secure facility provided on our website.

Although we do our best to protect any personal information which you submit, the internet is not completely secure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of your data submitted to Pilbeam Living through this website or any Application. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us or our retail brands, partners or suppliers via email, SMS, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us. You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received. You may also update your personal information by editing your online profile.

We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing when you interact with us during promotions, competitions or special events.

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.
X